Title IX Sexual Harassment Policy
[…] Response: Employee sexual harassment investigation records constitute private records under the Government Records Access and Management Act ("GRAMA") Utah Code §63G- 2-302 (2) (a). Likewise, student sexual harassment investigation records constitute "personally identifiable information" under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act ("FERPA"). 34 CFR §99.3. Generally, these records can not be released without a court order, subpoena or the party' consent.

The 7-year record retention requirement is compliant with 34 CFR §106.45 (10) (i) which requires SLCC to "maintain for a period of seven years records of each sexual harassment investigation. . . "

Retaliation-Section IV.C
Concern was raised that while this policy addresses the process for handling retaliation complaints, the policy does not create specific assurances that retaliation will be specifically addressed.