Subjects, Hours & Locations

Select the campus below, then the subject you are looking for.

We try to have tutors that can help you with all of your classes during the times that the centers are open but this is not always possible so please contact your preferred center to confirm availability. See the Faculty Office Hours for Dumke Center for STEM Learning.

For tutoring in classes other than STEM subjects, please visit Learning Support & Tutoring Services.

Fall 2018 Semester Schedule

Days Time Place
Mondays - Thursdays 8 AM - 9 PM Dumke Center for STEM Learning
Markosian Library Lower Level (LI 014)
South City Campus
Jordan Campus
Fridays 10 AM - 5 PM Dumke Center for STEM Learning
Markosian Library Lower Level (LI 014)
South City Campus
Jordan Campus
Saturdays

10 AM - 5 PM

(9 AM - 1 PM)

Dumke Center for STEM Learning*

Jordan Campus

*Saturday tutoring begins September 8 in the Dumke Center for STEM Learning.

Taylorsville Redwood STEM Learning Centers

Markosian Library Lib 014

Math 0900 - 0980, 1010, 1030

  • Monday - Thursday 8:00 am – 9: 00 pm
  • Friday and Saturday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Math 1040

  • Monday: 8:00 am – 9: 00 pm
  • Tuesday: 1:30 pm – 9: 00 pm
  • Wednesday: 1:30 pm – 9: 00 pm
  • Thursday: 8:00 am – 9: 00 pm
  • Friday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Saturday: 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Dumke STEM Center (SI 101 and 201)

Math 0900 - 0980, 1010, 1030, 1040

  • Saturday: 10 AM — 3 PM

Math 1050 - 1220

  • Monday - Thursday 8:00 am – 9:00 pm
  • Friday and Saturday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

For Math 2210 and up, please contact the Center Coordinator for tutor schedules.

Science & Industry SI 101 & 201

  • Monday: 9:00 am – 9:00 pm
  • Tuesday: 8:00 am – 9:00 pm
  • Wednesday: 9:00 am – 9:00 pm
  • Thursday: 9:00am – 1:00 pm and 2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
  • Friday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Saturday: 10:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Science & Industry SI 101 & 201

  • Monday - Wednesday: 8:00 am – 9:00 pm
  • Thursday: 9:00 am – 1:00 pm and 2:00 pm – 9:00 pm
  • Friday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm
  • Saturday: 10:00 – 5:00 pm

Science & Industry SI 101 & 201

  • Monday: 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am – 9: 00 pm
  • Wednesday: 8:00 am – 3:00 pm and 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am – 3:00 pm and 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
  • Friday and Saturday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

For specific fields, please ask Front Desk staff for tutor schedules.

Science & Industry SI 101 & 201

  • Monday: 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
  • Tuesday 8:00 am – 9: 00 pm
  • Wednesday: 8:00 am – 3:00 pm and 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
  • Thursday 8:00 am – 3:00 pm and 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
  • Friday and Saturday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Science & Industry SI 101 & 201

Anatomy:

  • Monday 8:00 am - 1:00 & 6:00-9:00 pm
  • Tuesday 1:00-5:00 pm
  • Thursday 4:00 – 8:00 pm

Physiology:

  • Monday 6:00- 9:00 pm
  • Tuesday/Thursday 4:00-9:00 pm
  • Friday 10:00 – 5:00 pm

Science & Industry SI 101 & 201

  • Monday and Thursday 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Science & Industry SI 358

  • Monday and Wednesday 2:00 – 5:00 pm

South City Campus

South City Campus SCM 1-133

Math 900 - 980, 1010, 1030, 1050 - 1220

  • Monday - Thursday: 8 AM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 10 AM - 5 PM

Math 1040

  • Monday: 1:30 PM - 9 PM
  • Tuesday: 8 AM - 1 PM; 6 PM - 9 PM
  • Wednesday: 2 PM - 9 PM
  • Thursday: 8 AM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 11 AM - 5 PM

Math 2210 and higher

Please contact center coordinator for tutor availability: 801-957-3261.

South City Campus SCM 1-133

  • Monday: 1:30 PM - 9 PM
  • Tuesday: 2 PM - 9 PM
  • Wednesday: 1 PM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 1 PM - 5 PM

South City Campus SCM 1-133

  • Monday: 1:30 PM - 9 PM
  • Tuesday: 6 PM - 9 PM
  • Wednesday: 5 PM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 1 PM - 5 PM

South City Campus SCM 1-133

  • Monday: 1:30 PM - 9 PM
  • Tuesday: 6 PM - 9 PM
  • Wednesday: 2 PM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 1 PM - 5 PM

South City Campus SCM 1-133

  • Monday - Thursday: 9 AM - 7 PM
  • Friday: 10 AM - 3 PM

Jordan Campus

Jordan High Tech Center HTC 102

Math 1210 and below

  • Monday - Thursday: 8 AM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 10 AM - 5 PM
  • Saturday: 10 AM - 3 PM ( JHS 129 )

MATH 1220 and higher

Please contact center coordinator for tutor availability: 801-957-2770.

Jordan High Tech Center HTC 102

  • Monday: 10 AM - 9 PM
  • Tuesday & Wednesday: 2 PM - 9 PM
  • Thursday: 7 PM - 8 PM
  • Friday: 10 AM - 5 PM

Jordan High Tech Center HTC 102

  • Monday: 10 AM - 9 PM
  • Tuesday & Wednesday: 2 PM - 9 PM
  • Thursday: 11 AM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 10 AM - 5 PM

Jordan High Tech Center HTC 102

  • Monday & Tuesday: 8 AM - 9 PM
  • Wednesday: 12 PM - 9 PM
  • Thursday: 8 AM - 9 PM
  • Friday: 12 PM - 5 PM
  • Saturday: 10 AM - 3 PM ( JHS 129 )

Miller Campus

MFEC 127

  • Wednesday - Thursday: 8 AM - 11 AM

West Valley Center

West Valley Center 123

Only Math 1210 & below

  • Monday - Thursday: 2 PM - 8 PM

Faculty Office Hours for Dumke Center for STEM Learning

Name Schedule Department Subject Specialty
Becky Connelly Monday
4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Math Developmental Math, Math Success Center
Rachel Marcial Wednesday
10 AM - 11 AM
Math Developmental Math, Math Success Center
Alia Maw

Tuesday
2 PM - 3 PM

11:30 am -12:30 pm office hours in TB 407 B (Math 2040)

Math Statistics
Name Schedule Department Subject Specialty
Anson Xuan Monday
2 PM - 3 PM
Math
Robert Morelli Monday - Thursday
9:30 AM - 10:10 AM
Math
Cindy Soderstrom Thursday
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Math
Ruth Trygstad Tuesday
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Math
Nancy Barrickman Wednesday
11:30 AM - 1 PM
Biology Anatomy
Kathy Bell Monday
1:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Biology
Jessica Berryman Tuesday / Thursday
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Biology
Craig Karren

Monday
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Thursday
4 PM - 5:15 PM

Biology Anatomy / Physiology
Kristen Taylor Tuesday / Thursday
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Biology
Jo Stosich Thursday
4 PM - 9 PM
Anatomy Anatomy Lab Instructor
Mary Alvarez Tuesday / Thursday
10 AM - 11 AM
Chemistry
Peter Iles Monday
12 PM - 1 PM
Chemistry
Ron Valcarce Monday, Wednesday
11 AM - 11:30 AM
Chemistry
Ryan Holcomb

Monday
1 PM - 2 PM
4 PM - 5 PM

Tuesday
1 PM - 2 PM

Wednesday
4 PM - 5 PM

Chemistry
David Schaffer Tuesday
12:30 PM - 1 PM
Physics
Aimee Birdsall Wednesday
9 AM - 10 AM
Engineering Math through Calc 2, Statistics, ENGR 2010, 1030, 1040, 1035, 2550, 2320
Quentin McRae Wednesday
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Engineering
Jim Smith Tuesday / Thursday
1 PM - 2 PM
Engineering
Andrew Vogt Tuesday
8 AM - 9AM
Engineering Dynamics, Statics, MatLab
Adam Dastrup

Tuesday
1 PM - 2 PM

Wednesday
10 AM - 12 PM

Geography
Shawna Haider TBD Calculus 2 and Trigonometry
Name Schedule Department Subject Specialty
Daniel Baird

Tuesday
2 PM - 4 PM

At the writing center AAB 129 Monday 2:30 - 3:30

English Technical Writing
Name Schedule Department Subject Specialty
Laurie Paxton TBD Math
Kristin Cartwright Monday
8 AM - 9 AM
Math
Robert Woodward Monday, Wednesday
3:30 PM - 5 PM
Math
Cesar Melo Wednesday
9:30 AM - 10:30 PM
Math
Rebecca Sperry

Wednesday
3 PM - 5 PM

Thursday
1 PM - 3 PM

Biology
Mary Alvarez Monday, Wednesday
9 AM - 10 AM
Chemistry
Name Schedule Department Subject Specialty
John Schweitzer Friday
12 PM - 1 PM
Math