Previous Symposiums

2018


2016


Oral Presentation Videos

Click the icon at the top left of each video to access the Playlist.

2017 SME Symposium


2016 SME Symposium


Previous Symposium Winners

Faculty-Assisted Technical Poster

1st Place

Analysis of Flouride & pH in Utah Waters, Beverages and Dental Products
Student: M Kyle Roberts, Liberty Lester, Jake Marble, Areiann Tyler
Faculty: Peter Iles, Sarah Moore, Rajan Kochambilli, Ryan Holcomb, Neil Bastian, Luther Giddings, Mary Alvarez and Ron Valcarce

2nd Place

Filtered Available Phosphate by FIA: Conditions for lower detection limits.
Student: Junior Onyeagba
Faculty: Peter Iles and Rajan Kochambilli, Lu Giddings, Ryan Holcomb, Mary Alvarez, Ron Valcarce and Neil Bastian

3rd Place

Heavy Metals in Little Cottonwood Canyon Soil
Giavanna Lonardo
Faculty: Christopher Johnson

Individual Technical Poster

1st Place

Halogeometricum borinquense Genome Annotation Project
Ashley Platt

2nd Place

Why Are The Winds Coming From The East?
Michelle Behrmann

3rd Place

DNA Barcoding of Feathera Samples for Bird Identification
Sonia Flores

Team Technical Poster

1st Place

Production of Biologically Active Recombinant Human SKIP
Valissa Scott, Payton Thomas

2nd Place

Osteoblastic Proliferation on Surgical Implant Materials
Cody Jones, Miranda Wilson, Cameron Sharp, Chase Fullerton

3rd Place

Nu Skin: Effects of Anthocyanins on the Human Gut Microbiota
Juman Al-Haddad. Ana Dimas, Elena Knaras

Oral Presentations

1st Place

Analysis of RR Lyrae Overdensities
Alec Hewitt

2nd Place

Presence of Microorganisms in Reusable and Unwashed Water Bottles
Ginger Hauschild

3rd Place

Gender Differences and The Learning Outcomes in Chemistry Outreach
Atoosa Samani

Demonstrations

1st Place

Guitar Playing Machine
Mathew Calder

2nd Place

Piano Man
Sathyia Doungchan

3rd Place

Slick Science: An Immersive Engineering Course for Middle School Teachers
Randall Petersen, Joseph Nuttall, Taylor Eley, Zachery Hansen, Elliot Befus
Faculty: Quentin McRae

Written Submission: Analytic Report

1st Place

Heavy metal pollution in roadside soil in Millcreek Canyon linked to brake pad wear
Renee Disher

2nd Place

On Top of the World: Comparing E. coli colony growth different barometric pressures
Jonathan Anderson

3rd Place

Density of Douglas Fir Tree: Elevation and the Human Impact
Sadie Hawkins

Written Submission: Popular Article

1st Place

Calculus: Application as an Engineer
Ramin Hameedi

2nd Place

The Application of Calcululs in Healthcare
Kaitlyn Briggs

3rd Place

An Overview of the Endocrine System
Bethani Linn, Juliana Murray

Faculty Assisted Poster Category

1st

Natural Homemade Teeth Whitening
Authors: Mohammad Tomaraei, Maryam Nafea
Advisors: Ron Valcarce, Peter Iles, Luther Giddings, Mary Alvarez, Neil Bastian Ryan Holcomb

2nd Place

Measuring Learning Outcome in Chemistry Outreach in K-6 Elementary School Students
Authors: Maryam Nafea, Mohammad Tomaraei, Ryan McFarland, Patrick Robinson, Brandon Powell, Tallon Nielsen, Carolyn Gunnell, Jerley Burgos, Henry Hsieh, Rula Ali
Advisors: Luther Giddings, Peter Iles, Mary Alvarez, Neil Bastian, Ryan Holcomb, Mary Alvarez, Neil Bastian, Ron Valcarce, Ryan Holcomb

3rd Place

Survey of Radiogenic metals in Salt Lake County, Utah
Author: Brock Mowers
Advisors: Luther Giddings, Peter Iles, Mary Alvarez, Neil Bastian, Ryan Holcomb, Mary Alvarez, Neil Bastian, Ron Valcarce, Ryan Holcomb

Team Posters

1st Place

Do you know what this organ is called? A historical exploration and unique 3D educational representation of the human female erectile structures.
Alexis Cruz, Heather Lewis

2nd Place

Student Ventral Thoracic Cadaveric Dissection Cristin Fail, Melissa Walls

3rd Place

Duck, Duck, Goose (or is it Chicken?)
Rebecca Burraston, Melannee Nguyen, Ceilia Grant

Individual Posters

1st Place

Genome Annotation for the Hbor_07990 Gene of Halogeometricum borinquense
Maryam Nafea

2nd Place

SWE and Peak Stream Flow from Little Cottonwood Canyon
Heather Bottelberghe

3rd Place

Winter Effects of El Nino on the Central Wasatch Range
Christian Ford

Demonstrations

1st Place

A demonstration of Computer Architecture through the understanding of Arduino microcontroller and Arduino IDE software.
Isaku Yamamoto

2nd Place

The World of Quantum Mechanics Through the Young Double Slit Experiment
Jennifer Lawrence

3rd Place

Magic Mirror
Miguel Ruiz-Carpio, Ivan Gaichuk, Cyrus Safai

Oral Presentations

1st Place

Electrocardiogram
Paden Hansen

2nd Place

Analysis of Work Done by Two Pound Explosives Used in Avalanche Control
Mitch Creelman

3rd Place

The Physiology Behind Academic Success
Paul Zander

Written Submissions: Popular Article

1st Place

Explaining the Immune system to high school students
Isaac Ralphs

2nd Place

Watch Your ADDitude: A Personal Essay and Assessment of Metnal Illness
Stella Lignell

3rd Place

Case File 3.14159 Submitted to F.B.I. IE: Federal Bureau of Immune System
Cherokee Carillo

Written Submissions: Analytic Report

1st Place

Heavy Metals in Sediment: North Fork of American Fork River
Sean Hutchings

2nd Place

The Reproductive System
Jeffrey Story

3rd Place

A Survey of Religion: Its Development, Neurophysiology, and Current Impacts
Bryan Casselman

Faculty and Faculty Assisted Technical Poster

1st Place

Poster:

Measuring Learning Outcomes in Chemistry Outreach in K-6 Elementary School Students

Authors:
  • Saúl Quintero
  • Allen Doong
  • Henry Hsieh
  • Deb West
  • Garret Rydalch
  • Suzanne Hood
  • Nhi Pham
  • Spencer Cadet
  • Chelsea Carr
  • Ahsan Javed
  • Stephen Denton
  • Ron Valcarce
  • Peter Iles
  • Lu Giddings
  • Neil R. Bastian
  • Mary Alvarez
  • Ryan Holcomb

2nd Place

Poster:

Continued identification of pharmaceuticals in Utah’s Jordan River

Authors:
  • Nathan Elmore
  • Henry Hsieh
  • Heath Capps
  • Noor Al-Dulaimi
  • Stephen Denton
  • Marina Khan
  • Nirali Patel
  • Saúl Quintero
  • Allen Doong
  • Luther Giddings
  • Peter Iles
  • Neil R. Bastian
  • Mary Alvarez
  • Ryan Holcomb

3rd Place

Poster:

Electrochemical Analysis of Silver Nanowires Fabricated in Solution Phase

Authors:
  • Wesley C. Sanders
  • Peter Iles
  • James S. Smith
  • Mary Alvarez
  • Nettil Bastian
  • Ryan Holcomb
  • Lu Giddings
  • Ron Valcarce
  • Mohammed Reza
  • Aimee Oz
  • Elliot Beefus
  • Jeff Hansen
  • Ellora Staker

Team Technical Poster

1st Place

Poster:

Expression of the SKIP gene in E. coli.

Authors:
  • Shaun Miller
  • Josh Sharp
  • Season Horstmeier

2nd Place

Poster:

Chimera Synthesis for Neurotrophin Purification

Authors:
  • Vladyslav Boyko
  • Elli Kruckenberg
  • Stephanie Roth

3rd Place

Poster:

Coal ash in soil in Huntington, Utah

Authors:
  • Belinda Madsen
  • Sydney Richards

Individual Technical Poster

1st Place

Poster:

Na+ Driven Multidrug Efflux Pump Gene in Halogeometricum Borinquense

Authors:

Elizabeth Wright

2nd Place

Poster:

Using multinomials and computers to calculate probability

Authors:

David Pond

3rd Place

Poster:

Altering Florescence Color Through Multisite Gene Mutation with PGlo Plasmid

Authors:

Racheal Nell

Oral Presentations

1st Place

Article:

The Physiology of Sexual Trauma

Submitted By:

Ericha Schlehuber

2nd Place

Presentations:

RR Lyrae Stars in the Sagittarius Dwarf Galaxy

Submitted By:

Brice Hansen

3rd Place

Presentations:

Molecular Sex Identification in Raptors

Submitted By:

Danielle Phillips

Demonstrations

1st Place

Poster:

3D Display for the Study of Multiplexing

Authors:

Jordan Anderson

2nd Place

Poster:

Exploring Possibilities With Desmos Graphing Program

Authors:

Jared Peters, Kaisen Peterson, Nathan Lockwood,

3rd Place

Poster:

Etch-A-Sketch Clock

Authors:

Jonathan Larson and Jordan Anderson

Poster:

Coal ash in soil in Huntington, Utah

Authors:

Belinda Madsen, Sydney Richards

Written Submission: Analytic Report

1st Place

Article:

Soil Screening Level Assessment of Arsenic and Lead in Mineral Fork Canyon

Submitted By:

Greta Lee Hamilton

2nd Place

Presentations:

Analysis of the existing theories behind the 'runner's high' effect

Submitted By:

Bryan Bennett

3rd Place

Presentations:

Molecular Sex Identification in Raptors

Submitted By:

Danielle Phillips

Written Submission: Popular Article

1st Place

Article:

Pioneering Mars: An Overview of the Evolvable Mars Campaign

Submitted By:

Aimee Oz

2nd Place

Presentations:

Car Culture Chemistry

Submitted By:

Anna Heath

3rd Place

Presentations:

Chemistry in the Art of Baking

Submitted By:

Lisa Ludwig

Technical Poster: Individual

The Generator
By: Crystal Clendennen-Peirce

Technical Poster: Group

Ion Drives in Application
By: Trevor Pratt, James Clark, Steven Evans

Technical Poster: Faculty & Faculty Assisted

Vapor-Infusion of Wine Flavor Volatiles in Specialty Dark Chocolate and Analysis via GC-MS
By: Sydney Richards, Spencer Bremer, Christopher Thompson, Mary Alvarez, Peter Iles, Luther Giddings, Neil Bastian, Ron Valcarce

Oral Presentations: First Session

Iron Mountain Economic Windfall, Ecological Disaster, Environmental Mandate 150 Years Of Engineering
By: Vaughn Weston

Oral Presentations: Second Session

Human Anatomy Photographic Prosections
By: Richard Gatt, Paulina Ross

Written Submission

Xanthines and Insulin Response
By: Patricia Voss

Technical Poster: Individual

Botryoidal Structure
By: Blake Wallrich, Andrew Fernlund

Technical Poster: Group

Artificial Gravity for Space Stations and Interplanetary Travel
By: Walt Sorensen, Nick Lovell, Justin Wettstien and Luis Eduardo

Technical Poster: Faculty & Faculty Assisted

Analysis of Flavor Volatiles Infusion in Single Origin High Cacao Content Specialty Chocolate via GC-MS
By: Sydney Richards, Kristine Buttars, Kylee Shumway, Lacie Cates, Jenna Serr,
Spencer Bremer, Mary Alvarez, Peter Iles, Luther Giddings, Neil Bastian, Ron Valcarce

Oral Presentations: First Session

Artificial Gravity
By: Tyler GreenMatt Brady, Mike Turley, Zak Wilde

Oral Presentations: Second Session

Using GIS to Track and Analyze Gentrification in Salt Lake City'sAvenues Historic District 1960-2010
By: Korral Broschinsky

Oral Presentations: Third Session

The Realities and Possibilities of Constructing the Space Elevator
By: Justin Mann

Written Submission

The Application of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry and Engineering to Evaluate Solutions in
Process, Environmental, and Mineral applications for Separating Suspended matter and Soluble
Constituents from an Aqueous Phase
By: Vaughn Weston